© 2019  •  ArtiFacts  •  Jane Raffan  •  M 0404 835 921  •  Contact Details

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

ART CENTRES, COOPERATIVES & GALLERIES

 

Given the remote situation of many communities and outlets, it is important to contact individual centres to discuss proposed visits, and it is advisable to check timetables again, closer to your intended visit as many are closed throughout January, and exhibition schedules and unforeseen circumstances may impact accessibility from time to time. Some centres may also offer private appointments outside advertised hours.

 

New South Wales
• Boomalli Aboriginal Artists Cooperative

• Gapuyiwak

• Karungkarni Art

• Ngukurr arts

• Yarrawarra Aboriginal Corporation (Corindi Beach)

• Yarrenyty-Arltere Artists, Larapinta Valley

Northern Territory

• Anindilyakwa Arts and Cultural Centre (Groote Eylandt)
• Arlpwe Art Centre
• Artists of Ampilatwatja 
• Babarra Designs, Maningrida 
• Bindi (Mwerre Anthurre Art Studio)
• Buku-Larrnggay Mulka Centre (Yirrkala)
• Bula’bula Arts Aboriginal Corporation(Ramingining) 
• Elcho Island Arts
• Djilpin Arts and Ghunmarn Cultural Centre (Beswick Wugularr) 
• Durrmu Arts (Peppimenarti)

• Gapuwiyak Culture & Arts
• Hermannsburg Potters
• Ikuntji Artists
• Injalak Arts
• Jilimara Arts and Crafts (Melville Island)

• Karungkarni Art
• Kayili Artists
• Keringke Arts Centre Gallery
• Larrakia Nations Arts (Coconut Grove) 
• Maningrida Arts and Culture

• Marrawuddi Gallery (Kakadu)
• Maruku Arts (Uluru)
• Merrepen Arts Aboriginal Corporation (Daly River) 
• Milingimbi Art & Culture
• Mimi Aboriginal Art and Craft
• Mimili Maku Arts

• Ngukurr Arts (Ngukurr, via Katherine)
• Ngurratjuta Iltja Ntjarra

• Nyinkka Nyunyu (Tennant Creek) 
• Palngun Wurnangat Association (Wadeye/Port Keats)

• Papunya Tjupi
• Papunya Tula
• Tangentyere Artists
• Titjikala Arts Centre
• Tiwi Art Network  (representing Tiwi Design, Jilamara Arts and Crafts, Munupi Arts and Crafts)
• Tjanpi Desert Weavers

• Urapuntja Aboriginal Artists Corporation – via Alice Springs

Walkatjara Art Uluru (Yulara/Petermann)
• Waralungku Arts
• Warlukurlangu Artists
• Warnayaka Art and Cultural Aboriginal Corporation (Lajamanu)
• Western Desert Mob (representing Kayili Artists, Maruku Arts, Papulankutja Artists, Tjanpi Desert Weavers, Tjarlirli Art, Warakurna Artists)

Queensland

• Aurukun (Wik and Kugu Art centre)
• Erub Erwer Meta (Darnley Island, Torres Strait)
• Gab Titui Cultural Centre (Thursday Island)
• Girringun Arts

• Gungarde Aboriginal Corporation – Cooktown

Kokoberrin Aboriginal Tribal Corporation – Western Cape York Peninsula
• Lockhart River Art Centre

• Mirndiyan Gunana Art (formerly Mornington Island Art)

• proppaNOW Aboriginal Artists Collective(Brisbane)
• Yarrabah Art, Craft and Culture Centre 

(Yarrabah, via Cairns)

South Australia

• Ananguku Arts & Culture Aboriginal Corporation (representing Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Lands artists)

APY Art Centre Collective
• Ernabella Arts
• Iwantja Arts and Crafts
• Kaltjiti Arts
• Maruku Arts
• Mimili Maku Arts
• Minymaku Arts
• Ninuku Arts
• Tjala Arts
• Tjungu Palya
• Tjutjuna (Ceduna) Arts & Culture

Tasmania

• Tasmanian Aboriginal Corporation for Women’s Art & Craft (Launceston)

Victoria

• Baluk Arts Collective
• Kirrit Barreet Aboriginal Art & Cultural Centre 
• Koorie Heritage Trust

• East Gippsland Aboriginal Art Centre (EGAAC)

Western Australia

• Kimberley Aboriginal Artists  

(representing Mankaja Arts, Mowanjum Arts and Culture Centre, Waringarri Aboriginal Arts, Warmun Art Centre)
• Kira Kiro Kalumburu Art Centre
• Laarri Gallery (Halls Creek)
• Martumili Artists (Newman)
• Maruku Arts
• Mowanjum Arts and Culture Centre
• Mangkaja Arts
• Mungart Boodja Art Centre
Nagula Jarndu Women's Centre – Broome

• Ngunga Designs – Derby

• Papulankutja Artists
• Roebourne Art Group
• Spinifex Arts Project
• Tjarlirli Art (Tjukurla)
• Tjukurba Gallery/Birriliburu Artists (Wiluna)

• Tjulyuru Cultural Centre (Warburton)
• Warakurna Artists
• Warburton Arts Project 
• Waringarri Aboriginal Arts
• Warlayirti Artists
• Warmun Art Centre
• Western Desert Mob  

(representing Kayili Artists, Maruku Arts, Papulankutja Artists, Tjanpi Desert Weavers, Tjarlirli Art, Warakurna Artists)
• Wirnda Barna Artists
• Yamaji Art
• Yarliyil Art Centre – Halls Creek
• Yinjaa-Barni Arts Centre, Roebourne

Resource Portals

• Ananguku Arts (art centres in APY Lands, SA)

• ANKAAA (Association of Northern, Kimberley and Arnhem Aboriginal Artists)

• Barkly Arts (Tennant Creek and the Barkly Region, NT)

• Desart (Association of Central Australian Art and Craft Centres)

Desert River Sea (14 art centres in the Kimberley Region)

• Indigenous Art Centre Alliance (14 north Queensland art centres)

• Jawoyn Nation Peoples, (near Katherine, NT)

• Top End Art Centres 
• Torres Strait Regional Authority

• Umi Arts, (Far North QLD)

The entities listed below by state do not currently have websites.  Contact details for these entities, and any listed opposite whose websites may be under construction, update or are temporarily unavailable, may be found via the Resources Portals listed above.

New South Wales

• Bindi Aboriginal Heritage & Cultural Centre (Wauchope)
• Gamilarart Gallery Cooperative – Tamworth

Northern Territory

• Dunnilli Arts – Casurina
• Greenbush Art Group, Alice Springs
• Gunga Pandanus Weavers
• Irrkerlantye Arts
• Julalikari Arts
• Kulumindini Arts 
• Manyallaluk Art & Craft Centre (Katherine) 
• Mardbalk Arts and Crafts Centre

• Ngaruwanajirri Artists – Bathurst Island
• Tjapatjatjaka Art & Craft Centre

​• Watiyawanu Artists (Watiyawanu of Yarrenyty-Arltere Artists, Larapinta Valley)

Queensland
Hopevale Arts and Cultural Centre, Cape York
• Numburindi Artists Association, Numbulwar, Gulf of Carpentaria

Victoria

• Healesville Indigenous Arts Enterprise – Healesville
• Kuju Arts & Crafts


Western Australia

• Bidyadanga Arts (Yulparija Artists of Bidyadanga) – via Broome
• Manambarra Aboriginal Artists Cooperative – Coolbinia
• Warba Mirdawaji – Roebourne
• Yaruman Art & Cultural Centre – Kundat Djaru (Ringer Soak), via Halls Creek
• Yirrabii Arts and Crafts - Kununurra

Artist Estates

​The estates of several deceased artists are managed by galleries rather than art centres. In addition to sales from the estates, in some cases these galleries also manage copyright permissions for their works, rather than through art centres or Vi$copy. 

George Wallaby

Ginger Riley Munduwalawala

Paddy Bedford Nyunkuny

Queenie McKenzie Nakarra

Dorothy Napangardi

Nancy Noonju

Rover Thomas